AEWORLDMAP.COM (2,110 posts)

A research project from the Architectural Engineering program at The University of Texas at Austin – featuring contemporary architecture, engineering and construction around the world.

Author Archive

Vauxhall Tower – London, U.K.

leave a comment »

Vauxhall Tower 2 Vauxhall Tower 1 Vauxhall Tower 3
[1] [2] [3]

Building: Vauxhall Tower
Also Known As: St. George Wharf Tower
Location: London, United Kingdom
Completed: 2013
Architect: Broadway Malyan
Structural Engineer:  Robert Bird Group
Construction: Brookfield Multiplex

AE Interests:
Wind Turbine at the Top | Draws Water from London Aquifer for Heat Pump | High-Performance Triple Glazing
Circular Structural Wall as the Core | Inspired by a Catherine Wheel Firework
[1] [2]

—-

^

 

.

Written by Camille Carpenter

February 24, 2015 at 1:34 pm

Museum of Built Environment – Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

leave a comment »

Museum of the Built Environment Side View  Museum of the Built Environment Fountain View  Museum of the Built Environment Exterior
[Sources]

Building: Museum of Built Environment
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Expected Completion: 2014
Design Architect: FXFOWLE Architects
Structural Engineer: DeSimone Consulting Engineers

AE Interest: Use of Saudi Arabia’s desert feature, a wadi, and created into a park connecting two separate parts of the structure | Integration of the the exterior landscape with the interior via galleria views from intertwining monorail | Climactic responses like adobe construction and triangular apertures | Reflective envelope

Articles 1

….

Written by Camille Carpenter

September 10, 2014 at 1:51 pm

Zhang ZhiDong and Modern Industrial Museum – Wuhan, China

leave a comment »

Zhang ZhiDong View 2  Zhang ZhiDong Top View  Zhang ZhiDong Construction 2
[Sources]

Building: Zhang ZhiDong and Modern Industrial Museum
Location: Wuhan, China
Design Architect: Studio Daniel Libeskind
Architect of Record: Zhong Nan Design Institute
Structural Engineer: Zhong Nan Design Institute
Contractor: G.C. Wisco Construction

AE Interest: Complex web of steel beams form the skeleton | Suspension of the thickened bow by two steel and glass footings

Articles 1

….

Written by Camille Carpenter

September 10, 2014 at 1:47 pm

iGuzzini Illuminazione Ibérica Headquarters – Barcelona, Spain

leave a comment »

iGuzzini Night View  iGuzzini Construction  iGuzzini Close Up View
[Sources]

Building: iGuzzini Illuminazione Iberica Headquarters
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Design Architect: Josep Miàs
Structural Engineer: BOMA
Lighting Consultant: Josep Masbernat
Year of Completion: 2014

AE Interest: Majority of the structure built underground while the spherical portion is suspended in the air above | Possesses only one room with skylights to expose natural lighting | Highly adjustable ceilings and floors in order to simulate various lighting conditions | A pentagonal column system provides homogenuous lighting to the workspaces above

Articles 1
—-

Written by Camille Carpenter

September 10, 2014 at 1:45 pm

SAHMRI – Adelaide, Australia

leave a comment »

SAHMRI Sunset View  SAHMRI Close Up View  SAHMRI Floor Plan
[Sources]

Building: SAHMRI
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Year Completed: 2013
Design Architect: Woods Bagot
Structural Engineer: Aurecon
Contractor: Hindmarsh

AE Interest: Visual connection between floors via large spiral staircase | Adaptable transparent triangulated dia-grid facade | Parklands extend below lifted structure | LEED Gold

Articles 1 | 2 | 3

—-

Written by Camille Carpenter

September 10, 2014 at 1:37 pm

Posted in Built

Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport – Toronto, Canada

leave a comment »

Goldring Centre Field View  Goldring Centre Entrance View  Goldring Centre Indoor View
[Sources]

Building: Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport
Location: Toronto, Canada
Design Architect: Patkau Architects and MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects
Structural Engineer: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Ltd.
Environmental Engineer: Smith and Anderson
Expected Year of Completion: 2015

AE Interest: Lifted structure allows views of the stadium in the midst of a dense campus | Stacking of large spaces atop one another | Innovative “Switch floor” that divides the space by the flip of an LED light switch

Articles 1
.

Written by Camille Carpenter

September 9, 2014 at 7:46 am