AEWORLDMAP.COM (2,226 posts)

A research project from the Architectural Engineering program at The University of Texas at Austin – featuring contemporary architecture, engineering and construction around the world.

Bitexco Financial Tower – Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

leave a comment »

302 Bitexco_Financial_Tower_2002201252FStitched Panorama
[
1, 2, 3, 4]

Building: Bitexco Financial Tower
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Completed: 2010
Architect: Carlos Zapata Studio
Structural Engineer:  Leslie E. Robertson Associates
Construction: Hyundai Engineering and Construction with Turner International

AE Interests:

Essentially an all-concrete structure with composite perimeter columns and concrete core walls. Office floors framed with reinforced concrete flat plate system. Poor soil conditions due to proximity to the Saigon River and the Mekong Delta; very long foundation piers (265ft). Perimeter tapers inward at lower 20 floors, limiting width and resistance to building sway. Structural design uses concrete outriggers and belt trusses are used to stiffen tower against swaying motion. 16 elevators.

Helipad cantilevered out on 52nd floor. Steel girder and beam system used because most economical. Almost the size of the 52nd floor itself.

[1, 2]

Written by Rachel Schutte

February 24, 2015 at 2:11 pm

Posted in Built

Vauxhall Tower – London, U.K.

leave a comment »

Vauxhall Tower 2 Vauxhall Tower 1 Vauxhall Tower 3
[1] [2] [3]

Building: Vauxhall Tower
Also Known As: St. George Wharf Tower
Location: London, United Kingdom
Completed: 2013
Architect: Broadway Malyan
Structural Engineer:  Robert Bird Group
Construction: Brookfield Multiplex

AE Interests:
Wind Turbine at the Top | Draws Water from London Aquifer for Heat Pump | High-Performance Triple Glazing
Circular Structural Wall as the Core | Inspired by a Catherine Wheel Firework
[1] [2]

—-

Written by Camille Carpenter

February 24, 2015 at 1:34 pm

432 Park Avenue – New York, New York, U.S.

leave a comment »


432 park avenue  432park_structural  living_room_432_park_ave_condo  kitchen_432_park_apartment_midtown_east
Photos: [1, 2, 3, 4]

Building: 432 Park Avenue
Location: New York, New York, U.S.
Completed: 2015
Architect: Rafael Vinoly Architects
Structural Engineer:  WSP Group
Developer: CIM Group, Macklowe Properties

AE Interests: Footprint: 93′ x93′, height 1,396 feet and 96 stories tall. [3]
The building’s main structural system is comprised of a large central concrete core that works in tandem with a 14,000 psi concrete basket grid exoskeleton. This combination of structures, along with two tuned mass dampers near the top of the building prevent high sway from wind loads. Every twelve floors in the building the next two floors are left empty to house mechanical systems that service the bottom six and top six floors. These empty spaces also allow for wind to pass through further reducing the drag caused by high winds.
Articles: [1] [2], 3

Edited 2/2015 GB.

Written by Thanos Metaxas

February 24, 2015 at 1:52 am

111 West Wacker – Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

leave a comment »

waterview-crop
[1]

Building: 111. West Wacker Drive
Location: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Completed: 2015
Architect: Handel Architects and Epstein
Structural Engineer:  Halvorson and Partners
Forensic Engineer: Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
Developer: Related Midwest

AE Interest: forensic engineering, re-engineered structure for new architecture, glazed facade

Floor Plans: Ground Level, Residential [1,2]

Written by Kelley Grabner

February 23, 2015 at 10:22 pm

Hermitage Plaza Towers – La Defense District, France

leave a comment »

hermitage_plaza_building_permit_02  Vue11_rue-commercante-vers-la-Seine  hermitage_plaza_building_permit_01 Hermitage-Plaza01  arch120314_hermitageFOSTERS_habi009
(Sources)

Building: Hermitage Plaza Towers
Location: La Defense District, France
Architect: Foster and Partners
Structural Engineers: LERA
General Contractor: Turner Construction
To be Completed: 2019

AEInterest: Tallest in Western Europe (1,017ft), Diamond-shaped in plan, Tapers outwards as the grow in height, diagrid structure, BREEAM ‘excellent’ rating, angled façade to provide self-shading and draw fresh air, technical rooms placed strategically to save space

Written by Laith Quntar

February 23, 2015 at 9:49 pm

Posted in Built

S-Trenue Tower – Seoul, South Korea

leave a comment »

S-trenue  Three Towers  Section  Ground Floor Plan
[1, 2, 3, 4]

Building: S-Trenue Tower
Location: Seoul, South Korea
Status: Completed September 2009
Architect: Mass Studies
Structural Engineer: Junwoo Structure
MEP Engineering: HANA Consulting & Engineers

AE Interests:3-tower design; idea based on matrix studies; 32 bridges; variation of podium tower design; concrete and steel construction; contains commercial, retail, and residential spaces

Article (with more plans, images): 1

 

 

Written by Emma Bradford

February 23, 2015 at 6:30 pm

Posted in Built

Apple Store – Huangzou, China

leave a comment »

front  st
[1, 2]

Building:  Apple Store
Location:  Huangzou, China
Architect:  Foster + Partners
Completed: 2015

AE Interest:
“The main area inside the store features a 9m high space where the upper floor projects 12m from the rear wall”,
large sheets of glass: 11 large double-glazed panels, each 15m tall. [1]

Articles: 1, 2

Written by Gregory Brooks

February 23, 2015 at 4:30 pm

Posted in Built

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 81 other followers